You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
The Child Center of NY

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
09/2015
Name:
The Child Center of NY
Formerly known as:
Queens Child Guidance Center
Address:
60-02 Queens Boulevard
Lower level
Woodside, NY 11377
Phone:
718-651-7770
Year, State Incorporated:
1953, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The mission of The Child Center of NY is to help at-risk children and youth succeed in life. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The Child Center of NY meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Child Center of NY is a multi-service children's agency serving 18,000 at-risk children and youth at 70 program, school, and community locations. Our programs are comprehensive-reaching children from birth through young adulthood and fall into four major program areas: 1.) Early Childhood Education: 325 children from birth to age five receive high quality Head Start and Early Head Start to ensure they arrive at Kindergarten ready to learn. This program also provides parent education, outreach, and many support services to help families create nurturing homes so that young children will develop on track and thrive. 2.) Individual and Family Counseling: Our licensed treatment programs help troubled children and families cope with the problems they face - whether mental illness, substance abuse, behavior problems, or trauma. Our therapists reflect the ethnic diversity of Queens and collectively speak more than 25 languages, including Spanish, Creole, Chinese (Mandarin and Cantonese), Korean, Hindi, Urdu, Guajarati, Farsi, Tagalog, and Bengali. 3.) Child Abuse Prevention: The Child Center has been a leader in the field of child abuse prevention since 1985, with programs in Jamaica, Elmhurst, and Flushing. We use evidence-based methods to assess home situations, guide parents, and provide therapy and case management, in order to prevent abuse or neglect of children and the need for foster care placement. 4.) Child and Youth Development: Our after-school and youth programs serve over 10,000 young people each year, ages 5 through 21, providing homework help, mentoring, recreation, a safe environment, dropout prevention, and enrichment activities that range from fencing and drama to science and math. We also provide GED preparation, pregnancy prevention, sexual health education, internships, and workplace/college readiness.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Sandra Hagan, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$175,500
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Richard Jay
Board Size:
25
Paid Staff Size:
773



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 14.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,929,098, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on The Child Center of NY's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contract and Grant Services

$19,650,747

Patient Services, net

11,589,753

Fundraising

732,600

In-kind Contributions

610,641

Contributions

585,857

Other

2,873

Total Income

$33,172,471

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$29,746,168
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

29,746,168
284,957
2,936,220

$32,967,345

$205,126




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $111,933
Ending net assets 317,059
Total liabilities 9,047,840

Total assets

$9,364,899






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.