You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Latino Justice PRLDEF

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
08/2016
Name:
Latino Justice PRLDEF
Formerly known as:
Puerto Rican Legal Defense & Education Fund
Address:
99 Hudson Street
14th Floor
New York, NY 10013
Phone:
212-219-3360
Year, State Incorporated:
1972, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" LatinoJustice PRLDEF champions an equitable society. Using the power of the law together with education and advocacy, LatinoJustice PRLDEF protects opportunities for all Latinos to succeed in work and school, fulfill their dreams, and sustain their families and communities. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Latino Justice Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
LatinoJustice PRLDEF is a pan-Latino civil rights organization that represents all Latinos, regardless of nationality and country of origin. PRLDEF argues legal cases that have implications for Latinos locally and throughout the United States. Some of the cases pertain to discriminatory hiring policies for civil service jobs, public housing for Latinos, securing public assistance services in Spanish, and protecting the rights of migrant workers. In addition, PRLDEF offers educational programs to assist Latinos interested in attending law school. LAWbound is a week-long summer intensive program which offers classroom instruction, panel instructions, and field trips. Some other programs include an LSAT Prep Course and PRLDEF’s Annual Law Day, which is open to both college and high school students.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Juan Cartagena, President & General Counsel
Compensation*:
$230,461
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Indrani M. Franchini
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Chief Compliance Counsel / Hess Corporation
Board Size:
24
Paid Staff Size:
20



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet.
Fund raising costs were 12.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,576,195, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on LatinoJustice PRLDEF's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$2,123,201

Event revenue, net of direct donor benefits

452,994

Legal Fees recovered, net

118,000

Rental Revenue

85,906

Education Fees

78,045

Investment Return

292

Total Income

$2,858,438

Program Expenses  

Litigation

$1,528,110

Education

381,264

Communications

322,799
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

2,232,173
314,421
326,015

$2,872,609

$(14,171)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,647,754
Ending net assets 1,633,583
Total liabilities 1,023,954

Total assets

$2,657,537






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.