You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Project FIND

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
05/2016
Name:
Project FIND
Formerly known as:
FIND Aid for the Aged, Inc.
Address:
160 West 71st Street
Suite 2F
New York, NY 10023
Phone:
212-874-0300
Year, State Incorporated:
1969, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To provide low- and moderate-income and homeless seniors with the services and support they need to enrich their lives and live independently "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Project FIND meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The organization has four senior centers that provide thousands of older adults on Manhattan's West Side with a great variety of activities. They offer general fitness classes, such as yoga, salsa classes, tai chi, and strength training. The organization's three supportive housing residences provide safe, permanent, affordable housing to people who were formerly homeless or living in sub-standard quarters.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. David Gillcrist, Executive Director/CEO
Compensation*:
$128,398
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Susan Cole
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Associate Director, Retired, Settlement Housing Fund
Board Size:
13
Paid Staff Size:
100



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct Mail Appeals, Telephone Appeals, Grant Proposals, Internet.
Fundraising costs were 22.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $505,571, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Project FIND's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Rental Income

$6,792,003

Grants and contracts

2,955,079

Other Income

625,630

Contributions In-kind

258,049

Program Income

221,932

Contributions

153,962

Special Events

93,560

Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on investments

60,949

Investment Income

24,935

Gain on sales of assets

16,857

Administrative Fees

7,997

Vacancies and concessions

(619,928)

Total Income

$10,591,025

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$3,213,232

Woodstock HDFC

2,033,262

Hamilton HDFC

1,869,184

Glaves House LP

1,114,886

Hargrave HDFC

957,487
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

9,188,051
115,550
627,530

$9,931,131

$659,894




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 6% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $2,895,603
Ending net assets 3,555,497
Total liabilities 23,673,956

Total assets

$27,229,453






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.