You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Phipps Neighborhoods

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
07/2015
Name:
Phipps Neighborhoods
Formerly known as:
Phipps Community Development Corporation
Address:
902 Broadway
Fl. 13
New York, NY 10010
Phone:
212-243-9090
Year, State Incorporated:
1972, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Phipps Neighborhood's mission is to support children and families in low-income neighborhoods by providing education, economic and community resources that advance self-sufficiency and break the cycle of poverty. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Phipps Community Development Corporation (Phipps CDC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Phipps Neighborhoods is a multi-service non-profit organization that provides a comprehensive network of educational, vocational, and community programs across the Bronx and Manhattan. Phipps serves more than 7,500 children, teens, and adults in on-site and neighborhood-based programs each year. These programs include Head Start and Early Head Start, after-school, summer camp, literacy/ESL, GED, college prep, work readiness, resident support, and family services. These programs are funded by government grants and contributions from foundations, corporations, and individuals.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Dianne Morales, Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Adam Weinstein
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Phipps Houses
Board Size:
10
Paid Staff Size:
326



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct Mail Appeals, Invitations To Fundraising Events, Grant Proposals.
Fund raising costs were 8.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,982,067, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Phipps Neighborhood's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Net Assets Released from Restrictions

$13,388,614

Program and Grant revenue

2,113,442

Contributions

1,557,272

Fundraising events

1,311,353

Investment Income

185,799

Total Income

$18,556,480

Program Expenses  

Town and Country

$4,304,997

Justice Corps

2,399,690

Daly Avenue Child Care Center

1,200,278

West Farms Beacon

691,477

Early Head Start

656,827

Transitional Housing at Sojourner Truth House

653,201

Lambert Head Start

646,323

Transitional Housing at Lee Goodwin Residence

636,244

Melrose After-School

414,317

PS 112 After-School

353,773

Beacon at IS 192

349,341

Soundview Corner-Stone

349,042

CS 6 After- School

304,478

Financial Empowerment Center

275,958

Basic Literacy

239,568

West Farms Education & Technology Center

227,082

PS 93 After-School

200,258

Honeywell Mental Health

191,418

Melrose Community Center

182,098

Naturally Occurring Retirement Community

167,612

PS 110 After-School

166,810

Family Resource Center

113,471

Summer Camp

111,780

MS 318 After- School

108,793

PRC After-School

104,439

Job Access Center

100,728

West Farms Greening

100,124

Youth Employment Programs

89,552

Adult Literacy

86,923

Other

78,421

Family Literacy

68,142

Street Outreach

65,258

La Casa de Felicidad Senior Services

61,778

Adult Basic Education

61,454

CS 391 After-School

61,318

CPW After-School

58,064

CPW Recreation Center

55,944

Mental Health

52,724

College Bridge

43,912

CEC Youth Services

40,184
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

16,073,801
427,617
1,456,841

$17,958,259

$598,221




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $12,194,411
Ending net assets 13,006,143
Total liabilities 3,181,465

Total assets

$16,187,608






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.