You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
PENCIL

 


  • Ranking cannot be determined

Expiration Date:
09/2016
Name:
PENCIL, Inc.
Formerly known as:
Public Education Needs Civic Involvement in Learning
Address:
30 West 26th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10010
Phone:
212-524-2380
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1995, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" PENCIL inspires innovation and improves student achievement by connecting business leaders and public schools. Our programs share a common premise: by bringing together the best ideas, talent and resources across sectors, we can create real change in our schools. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The The Better Business Bureau of New York requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s Board of Directors meetings, finances, solicitation materials, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 4 Standards for Charity Accountability: 3, 14, 15, and 19.
PENCIL meets the remaining 16 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
PENCIL is a unique organization that strategically partners businesses and public schools to improve student achievement. We focus on bringing the talent, skills, and resources of business professionals into schools in a meaningful way-every partnership is tailored to the school need and business expertise, and we provide support every step of the way to ensure success. Our two core programs, the school-business Partnership Program and a summer internship program for high school students, give business professionals tangible, and flexible, ways to be involved and see results.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. David Weiner, President
Compensation*:
$242,853
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Howard Chatzinoff
Board Size:
24
Paid Staff Size:
30



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 17.4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,051,371, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
This organization incurred joint costs of $134,059. Of those costs $25,666 was allocated to program expenses, $108,393 was allocated to fund raising expenses.




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on PENCIL's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$1,992,788

Special event income, net

1,448,506

In-kind contributions

610,077

Investment gain

108,034

Interest and other income

96,398

Fee income

61,486

Total Income

$4,317,289

Program Expenses  

Program services

$3,133,914
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

3,133,914
704,052
392,237

$4,230,203

$87,086




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,949,073
Ending net assets 5,036,159
Total liabilities 311,737

Total assets

$5,347,896






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.