You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
NYSARC - Suffolk Chapter

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
12/2015
Name:
NYSARC-Suffolk Chapter
Formerly known as:
Association for the Help of Retarded Children, Suffolk County Chapter
Address:
2900 Veterans Memorial Highway
Bohemia, NY 11716
Phone:
631-585-0100
Year, State Incorporated:
1949, New York
Affiliates:
Oakdale Hostels, Inc., Suffolk Community Residential Project, Inc., Suffolk AHRC Properties, Inc.
Stated Purpose:
" NYSARC, Inc.-Suffolk Chapter (The Agency), a private voluntary non-profit agency, is dedicated to applying its professional and financial resources toward improving the lives of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities from birth through end of life. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
NYSARC-Suffolk Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The agency provides individuals with opportunities for attaining the highest level of self sufficiency in personal growth and development through coordinated and individualized early intervention, preschool, and school age services; as well as vocational training, supported work, prevocational training, day habilitation, Medicaid service coordination, and residential services. For the parents/relatives/caregivers of the individuals receiving services, support services such as guardianship are offered.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. William J. Leonardi, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$294,713
Chair of the Board:
Mr. James McEneaney
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
President
Board Size:
22
Paid Staff Size:
863



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 3.4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,544,304, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities and grants.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NYSARC-Suffolk Chapter's Audited Financial Statements - Consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Intermediate Care Facilities

$17,938,044

Day Habilitation

16,642,816

Individualized Residential Alternatives

14,791,296

Work Activities

7,004,792

Children's Services

5,323,354

Blended OPTS

3,128,403

Service Coordination

1,770,803

Grants

1,221,144

Contributions and Fundraising, net

689,281

Miscellaneous Income

74,951

Net Assets Released from Restriction

41,790

Gain on Sale of Equipment

18,432

Net Realized and Unrealized (loss) Gain on Investments

13,038

Interest Income

11,734

Total Income

$68,669,878

Program Expenses  

Day Habilitation

$15,840,283

Intermediate Care Facilities

15,176,218

Individualized Residential Alternatives

14,489,573

Work Activities

7,953,823

Children's Services

6,693,622

Blended OPTS

3,292,428

Service Coordination

1,591,009

Grants

1,417,511
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

66,454,467
46,049
247,477

$66,747,993

$1,921,885




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 100%  Fund Raising: %  Administrative % 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $12,293,628
Ending net assets 14,080,713
Total liabilities 15,700,102

Total assets

$29,780,815






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.