You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
New York Public Library

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
01/2017
Name:
New York Public Library
Formerly known as:
Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations
Address:
445 Fifth Avenue, 4th Fl
New York, NY 10016
Phone:
212-930-0800
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1895, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The New York Public Library's mission is to inspire lifelong learning, advance knowledge, and strengthen our communities. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
New York Public Library (NYPL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The New York Public Library is a free provider of education and information for the people of New York and beyond, operating 90 libraries-including research and branch libraries- throughout the Bronx, Manhattan, and Staten Island. The Library system offers free materials, computer access, classes, exhibitions, programming, and more to everyone from toddlers to scholars, and has seen record numbers of attendance and circulation in recent years, with more than 18 million visits in fiscal year 2012. The New York Public Library also serves millions more around the globe online through its website and its extensive social media presence.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Anthony W. Marx, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$781,207
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Evan R. Chesler
Board Size:
39
Paid Staff Size:
2494



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $226,417,000, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NYPL's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

City of New York

$136,955,000

Private Contributions and Grants

57,522,000

Investment return appropriated for spending

41,902,000

State of New York

18,685,000

Fines, Royalties and other revenue

12,771,000

Contributed Utilities and Rent

11,140,000

Federal Government

2,115,000

Total Income

$281,090,000

Program Expenses  

Library Services

$226,979,000
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

226,979,000
8,517,000
23,398,000
10,712,000

$269,606,000

$11,484,000




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative 9%  Other Expenses: 4%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $958,531,000
128,988,000
Ending net assets 1,099,003,000
Total liabilities 409,456,000

Total assets

$1,508,459,000






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.