You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Long Island Coalition for the Homeless

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
07/2015
Name:
Long Island Coalition for the Homeless
Formerly known as:
Nassau-Suffolk Coalition for the Homeless
Address:
38 Old Country Road
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone:
516-742-7770
Year, State Incorporated:
1985, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Seeks to eliminate homelessness on Long Island and improve the lives of Long Islanders who are homeless or facing homelessness. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Long Island Coalition for the Homeless meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Long Island Coalition for the Homeless offers direct assistance in the form of food, baby supplies, toiletries, referrals, clothing, school supplies, essential items and college scholarships to homeless at at-risk Long Islanders. The organization also helps Long Island agencies access federal funds to continue housing and service programs; coordinates counts of the homeless in Nassau and Suffolk counties; offers training and assistance in accessing funding; acts as a liaison between non-profits and funding sources; holds "Keys for the Homeless" conferences; works with government officials to establish plans to end homelessness; and increases awareness, understanding, and education about Long Island's homeless.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Greta Guarton, Executive Director/ CEO
Compensation*:
$86,672
Chair of the Board:
Charles Russo
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Russo, Karl, Widmaier & Cordano
Board Size:
20
Paid Staff Size:
3



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Grant proposals
Fund raising costs were .3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $132,340, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Long Island Coalition for the Homeless' Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Fees from governmental agencies

$160,149

Contributions

67,215

Annual conference

65,125

Memberships

29,000

Miscellaneous

3,953

Total Income

$325,442

Program Expenses  

Other Program Services

$270,428

Keys for the Homeless Conference

8,103
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

278,531
430
23,494

$302,455

$22,987




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: %  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $(21,742)
Ending net assets 1,245
Total liabilities 63,914

Total assets

$65,159






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.