You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
10/2015
Name:
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism
Formerly known as:
Nassau Suffolk Services for the Autistic The Martin C. Barell School
Address:
80 Hauppauge Road
Commack, NY 11725
Phone:
631-462-0386
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1983, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Offers hope to people with autism and their families by providing support through services which enable people with autism to function better in everyday life. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism (NSSA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism (NSSA) offers a variety of services to individuals with autism, their families and their school districts. Through the Education Program, NSSA opened the Martin C. Barrel School, which provides a full-day, 12-month program for children ranging from 3 to 21 years of age. NSSA offers consulting services that offer observation and assessment of students with autism. The Respite Services Program offers services to families struggling with the responsibilities of caring for a child with autism. The Recreation Program, which is offered twice monthly, provides a variety of leisure and recreation activities for individuals with autism.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Nicole Weidenbaum, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$250,126
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Lawrence Ceriello
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Partner, Nixon Peabody
Board Size:
8
Paid Staff Size:
112



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 12.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,298,355, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NSSA's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Consultations

$4,384,056

Tuition-State Education Department

1,467,343

Office for People with Developmental Disabilities

694,746

Special Event

487,478

Contributions

152,513

Government Grants

64,580

Interest and dividend income

23,184

Unrealized and realized gain on investments

1,641

Other Revenues

805

Direct Cost of Special Event

(100,962)

Total Income

$7,175,384

Program Expenses  

After School and Consultation Services

$3,154,267

Education Program

1,628,887

Programs Funded by Office For People with Developmental Disabilities

968,214

Outreach

18,319
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

5,769,687
163,257
907,714

$6,840,658

$334,726




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 13% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,168,707
Ending net assets 6,503,433
Total liabilities 3,850,422

Total assets

$10,353,855






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.