You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Maryknoll Lay Missioners

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
09/2015
Name:
Maryknoll Lay Missioners
Formerly known as:
Maryknoll Mission Association of the Faithful, Inc.
Address:
PO Box 307
Maryknoll, NY 10545
Phone:
914-762-6364
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1994, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Lives and works in poor communities in Africa, Asia, and the Americas, responding to basic needs and helping to create a more just and compassionate world. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Maryknoll Lay Missioners meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Maryknoll Lay Missioners (MKLM) is a Catholic organization comprised of single men and women, couples and families who work in Africa, Asia, Latin America and North America. They apply their skills and knowledge to respond to the basic needs of the poor. MKLM attempts to raise the quality of life and restore hope by making sustainable improvements in the lives of individuals and communities. MKLM’s main focus is justice and peace, education, healthcare, pastoral ministry and sustainable development. Some of MKLM projects involve AIDS, social justice, ecology, women’s rights, global concerns, peace, skills building and parish work. The organization ultimately believes that compassion transforms lives, and to that end, MKLM creates a more just and compassionate world by responding to the needs of the people where they serve. MKLM’s US program educates individuals and communities in a way that deepens and enriches their understanding of mission life and those whom it impacts. MKLM collaborates with local Catholic churches in its various locations around the world.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Sam Stanton, Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
Fr. William A. Vos
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Diocese of St. Cloud
Board Size:
13
Paid Staff Size:
75







Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 15.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,906,477, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Maryknoll Lay Missioners' Unaudited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

General Public Support, Bequests, Foundation Support, & Legacies

$3,281,477

Grants from Trust

1,625,000

Investments & Reserves

248,382

Other Revenue

62,013

Total Income

$5,216,872

Program Expenses  

Mission Work

$7,498,083

Education & Recruitment

649,291
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

8,147,374
740,773
306,007

$9,194,154

$(3,977,282)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative 3% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,778,620
Ending net assets 801,338
Total liabilities 3,154,443

Total assets

$3,955,781






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.