You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
11/2015
Name:
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Formerly known as:
Arts Council Manhattan
Address:
125 Maiden Lane
2nd Floor
New York, NY 10038
Phone:
212-219-9401
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1973, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) is dedicated to making Manhattan a thriving center of arts activity with relevance to the arts community worldwide through a range of grants, cultural programs and advocacy. For nearly 40 years, LMCC has been the area's leading cultural catalyst, offering original and collaborative programming, space for artists to create and present their work, funding and support services, and marketing and advocacy. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
LMCC’s major programs include a Residency program that gives artists free workspace, exhibition opportunities and essential career support, as well as a Swing Space program that through partnerships with the downtown real estate community places artists and arts groups of all disciplines in temporarily vacant spaces to create and present new works for public audiences. LMCC also sponsors hundreds of free summertime events as a presenting partner in the River To River Festival, including the Sitelines Series for site-specific dancers and choreographers. The LMCC is also involved in collaborative programming, marketing, conferences and dialogues with hundreds of downtown, citywide and international presenting groups and public programmers. LMCC provides over $1 million dollars in grants annually for cultural events, capital and arts marketing projects downtown and community-based arts throughout Manhattan, with related professional development services, as well as cultural planning and advocacy for the downtown creative sector.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Sam Miller, President
Compensation*:
$160,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Cherrie Nanninga
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Chief Operating Officer, NY Tri-State Region / CB Richard Ellis
Board Size:
26
Paid Staff Size:
20



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 7.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,438,948, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on LMCC's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Donated facilities and services

$1,453,183

Benefit dinner

904,776

City support

789,750

Foundation support

722,500

Sponsorship revenue

415,000

State support

388,680

Other support

348,960

Corporation support

155,000

Federal support

150,000

Individual support

111,099

Other

43,778

Interest

1,738

Total Income

$5,484,464

Program Expenses  

Programs

$2,499,054

Artist residencies

1,102,103

Grants and services

968,568
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

4,569,725
420,654
459,328

$5,449,707

$34,757




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,421,099
Ending net assets 4,455,856
Total liabilities 2,250,592

Total assets

$6,706,448






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.