You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
10/2015
Name:
Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence
Formerly known as:
(LICADD)
Address:
also known as: (LICADD)
Phone:
114 Old County Road
Suite 114
Mineola, NY 11501
516-747-2606
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1956, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Provides initial attention and referral services to individuals, families, and children, through intervention, prevention, education and professional guidance to overcome the ravages of alcohol and other drug-related problems. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence (LICADD) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Programs
 

              
Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence offers comprehensive addiction education, assessment for adolescents and adults, including referral services, intervention services, professional seminars and an Employee Assistance Program. Counselors work with individuals and their families to find the best resources to suit their needs. In some cases that may be medical detoxification, referral to a crisis center, transfer to a halfway house, in-patient or out-patient rehabilitation and/or self-help groups.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Dr. Jeffrey L. Reynolds, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$136,500
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Jeffery R. Capazzi
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
The Jobin Organization, Inc.
Board Size:
21
Paid Staff Size:
18



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 16.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $726,801, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on LICADD's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Special Events

$735,118

Realized gain on sale of assets

262,337

Contributions and Grants

243,588

Program Service and Revenues

222,040

Realized Gain on Investments

26,641

Interest and Dividend Income

25,082

Unrealized (losses) Gain on Investments

(46,314)

Less Direct Cost of Special Events

(251,905)

Total Income

$1,216,587

Program Expenses  

Alcoholism and substance abuse services

$747,110
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

747,110
121,005
162,874

$1,030,989

$185,598




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 73%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative 16% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,166,612
Ending net assets 1,352,210
Total liabilities 104,434

Total assets

$1,456,644






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.