You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Long Island Cares

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
01/2016
Name:
Long Island Cares
Formerly known as:
The Harry Chapin Food Bank
Address:
10 Davids Drive
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Phone:
631-582-3663
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1981, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Long Island Cares brings together all available resources for the benefit of the hungry on Long Island by providing emergency food, sponsoring programs that help families achieve self sufficiency and educating the general public about hunger. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Long Island Cares meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Long Island Cares responds to the immediate needs of hungry Long Islanders through the provision of emergency food. Long Island Cares is a critical link in getting food to over 550 community based agencies in Nassau and Suffolk Counties including: food pantries, soup kitchens, senior centers, day care centers, homeless shelters, and veterans' services.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Paule Pachter, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$156,199
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Brian Seidman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Managing Director / U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management
Board Size:
28
Paid Staff Size:
42



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 5.4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $15,955,492, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Long Island Care's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

In-kind contributions

$10,022,243

Contributions

1,723,589

Fundraising

1,488,108

Government Support: HPNAP

1,310,568

Grants

393,056

Distribution Revenue and Handling Fees: TEFAP

208,315

Distribution Revenue and Handling Fees: HPNAP

193,553

Government Support: Suffolk County

187,383

Foundation Support

176,150

Distribution Revenue and Handling Fees: Food Bank Agencies

175,956

Government Support: Other Grants

167,744

Corporate Support

102,380

Distribution Revenue and Handling Fees: Suffolk County

12,493

Interest Income

12,029

Miscellaneous

8,115

Unrealized Gain on Investments

6,634

Total Income

$16,188,316

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$11,981,913
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

11,981,913
862,209
581,842

$13,425,964

$2,762,352




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative 4% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,429,750
Ending net assets 9,192,102
Total liabilities 681,695

Total assets

$9,873,797






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.