You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
02/2017
Name:
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center
Formerly known as:
Lesbian and Gay Community Services Center
Address:
208 West 13th Street
New York, NY 10011
Phone:
212-620-7310
Year, State Incorporated:
1983, District of Columbia
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
"Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center provides a home for the birth, nurture and celebration of our organizations, institutions and culture; cares for our individuals and groups in need; educates the public and our community; and empowers our individuals and groups to achieve their fullest potential."





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Center Wellness (Counseling, Advocacy, Recovery and Education) is the Center’s adult mental health and wellness program. Since 1983, the Center has been at the forefront of creating awareness for HIV and AIDS, as well as providing counseling, education, prevention and bereavement services. Center Wellness services have been innovators in making available ground-breaking alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment services that are tailored to LGBT people; helping people of transgender experience find support, information and community; and helping individuals deal with their anxiety, depression and other mental health concerns. Youth Enrichment Services (YES) focuses on ending isolation experienced by many LGBT youths. YES offers professional development training for youth workers, child welfare workers, teachers, guidance counselors and school administrators. YES also has a leadership training and networking project for students working to end homophobia in their schools. Center Recovery is a licensed, medically supervised intensive outpatient substance abuse and dependence treatment program that uses an abstinence model and incorporates a range of holistic services. Since opening, Center Recovery has offered more than 6,100 units of service, screened more than 500 people for services and referrals and admitted more than 210 clients into the program with a linkage to health care. The Cultural Programs Department spans a wide array of expression from dance to theater to fiction readings to operatic performance and much more. As the Center partners with cultural organizations around the City, we are expanding the reach of our artistic offerings to reach broader and more diverse audiences and engages an extensive variety of artists, authors, speakers and activists to create a safe space for culture and the arts to be well-represented at the Center and among the larger LGBT community.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Glennda Testone, President
Compensation*:
$191,547
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Timothy Y. Chow
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
General Counsel
Co-Chair of the Board :
Mr. James Anderson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Director
Co-Chair of the Board :
Mr. H. Gwen Marcus, Esq.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Board Size:
19
Paid Staff Size:
77



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 20.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,855,804, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  

Governemnt grants

$4,173,773

Contributitions

2,585,715

Special events revenue

1,653,626

Legacies and bequests

1,198,571

Medicaid revenue

249,577

Space usage fees

247,841

Program revenue

204,332

In-kind contributions

96,316

Other revenue

10,814

Total Income

$10,420,565

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$4,928,682
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

4,928,682
1,427,386
734,894

$7,090,962

$3,329,603




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 20%  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $13,004,143
Ending net assets 16,333,746
Total liabilities 4,229,139

Total assets

$20,562,885






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.