You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
09/2014
Name:
Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program
Formerly known as:
LeAp
Address:
441 West End Avenue
Suite 2G
New York, NY 10024
Phone:
212-769-4160
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1977, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Learning through an Expanded Arts Program, Inc. (LeAp) is a non-profit educational services organization committed to improving the quality of public education through a hands-on, arts-based approach, to teach the academic curriculum. LeAp aims to install a love of learning in all students and empower them to reach their full potential. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program (LeAp) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Learning through an Expanded Arts Program (LeAp) develops and conducts workshops for schools, cultural institutions and community-based organizations, aimed at cultivating creativity and improving academic performance. The workshops and programs LeAp offers encompass arts, assembly, collaborations, language, math, parent workshops, science, social issues, social studies, special programs, teacher workshops and technology.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ila Lane Gross, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$146,000
Chair of the Board:
Richard Lanning
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Depository Trust and Clearing Corporation
Board Size:
10
Paid Staff Size:
88



*Compensation includes annual salary; bonus and benefit plan not yet voted upon.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, and grant proposals.
Fund raising costs were 18.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,480,450, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on LeAp's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Program revenue

$3,119,629

Government grants

986,161

Other foundations and grants

458,184

Other revenue

68,740

Realized and unrealized gain

67,886

Individual contributions

36,105

Investment income

2,475

Total Income

$4,739,180

Program Expenses  

Artists and consulting fees

$1,683,312

Salaries

1,311,077

Payroll taxes and employee benefits

193,315

Art supplies

137,436

Workshop and printing

62,699

Marketing

27,755

Auto and travel

25,784

Bad debt

20,775

Conference and meeting expense

6,525
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

3,468,678
279,783
1,001,191

$4,749,652

$(10,472)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 73%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative 21% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $3,555,133
Ending net assets 3,544,661
Total liabilities 275,008

Total assets

$3,819,669






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.