You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Center for Hearing and Communication

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
10/2016
Name:
Center for Hearing and Communication
Formerly known as:
League for the Hard of Hearing
Address:
50 Broadway
6th Floor
New York, NY 10004
Phone:
917-305-7700
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1912, New York
Affiliates:
Center for Hearing and Communication Florida Office
Stated Purpose:
" The Center for Hearing and Communication (CHC) is a premier hearing center in New York City and Fort Lauderdale, Florida. They specialize in state-of-the-art hearing testing, hearing devices, speech therapy, and emotional health and wellness services for children and adults with hearing loss and auditory conditions. CHC is a nonprofit organization that’s been dedicated to empowering people with hearing loss since 1910. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Center for Hearing and Communication (LHH) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Center for Hearing and Communication provides life-affirming hearing health care to over 20,000 people annually. They are committed to improving life quality of children and adults with all degrees of hearing loss and listening and auditory challenges. They accomplish their mission by providing hearing rehabilitation and human services for people who are hard of hearing or deaf, and their families, regardless of age, ability to pay, or mode of communication, and by empowering their clients to achieve their potential.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Laurie Hanin, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$133,450
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Jefferey Cohen
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Advisen Inc.
Board Size:
36
Paid Staff Size:
36



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct Mail Appeals, Invitations To Fundraising Events, Print Advertisements (Newspapers, Magazines, etc.), Grant Proposals.
Fund raising costs were 17.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,025,886, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on LHH's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Patient Service revenue

$1,264,490

Broward County Grants and Contracts

922,436

Foundation and Corporate Grants

665,506

Hearing Aid Sales

597,459

Special Events Income

525,756

Contributions

507,248

Goverment Grants and Contracts

404,940

Net Realized and Unrealized Gain

147,288

Interest Income

76,149

Other Income

36,354

Total Income

$5,147,626

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$4,179,263
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

4,179,263
519,692
738,229

$5,437,184

$(289,558)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,993,128
Ending net assets 4,703,570
Total liabilities 1,414,968

Total assets

$6,118,538






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.