You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Human Rights First

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
05/2015
Name:
Human Rights First
Formerly known as:
Lawyers Committee for Human Rights
Address:
333 Seventh Avenue
13th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone:
212-845-5200
Year, State Incorporated:
1981, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Promotes laws and policies that would advance universal rights and freedoms. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Human Rights First meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Human Rights First works in the U.S. and abroad to defend and protect human rights and the rule of law. The organization works to contribute to the development of enhanced legal mechanisms and practices to more effectively tackle new protection challenges. Human Rights First works with local and international non-governmental organizations to strengthen regional and institutional capacity to address refugee protection concerns. The organization works to protect individuals at risk such as refugees fleeing persecution, victims of crimes against humanity, victims of discrimination, individuals whose rights are violated in the name of national security, and human rights advocates who are targeted for defending the rights of others.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Elisa Massimino, Chief Executive
Compensation*:
$275,361
Chair of the Board:
Mr. William D. Zabel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Schulte Roth + Zabel LLP
Board Size:
28
Paid Staff Size:
69



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 7.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $13,543,555, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Contributed program services

$30,822,428

Grants, pledges and contributions

13,543,555

Other income

411,057

Investment income

62,454

Total Income

$44,839,494

Program Expenses  

Refugee Protection/ Asylum

$32,892,758

Communications

1,899,553

Law and Security

1,130,015

Fighting discrimination

540,116

Crimes Against Humanity

450,615

Human Rights Defenders

382,560

Business and Human Rights

201,122
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

37,496,739
959,895
1,196,022

$39,652,656

$5,186,838




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 3% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $8,594,919
Ending net assets 13,781,757
Total liabilities 609,623

Total assets

$14,391,380






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.