You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Jewish Association Serving the Aging

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
07/2015
Name:
Jewish Association Serving the Aging
Formerly known as:
The Jewish Association for Services for the Aged
Address:
247 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018
Phone:
212-273-5300
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1968, New York
Affiliates:
JASA Corporation, JASA Housing Management Services for the Aged, Inc., Manhattan Beach Housing Development Fund Corporation, Coney Island Site Nine Houses, Inc., Brighton Beach Housing Development Fund Corporation, Cooper Square Housing Development Fund Company, Inc., Positively Third Street Housing Development Fund Company, Inc., Brookdale Village Housing Corporation, Israel Senior Citizens Housing Corporation, Housing Development Fund Corporation, Association for the Aged, Inc., Services for the Aged
Stated Purpose:
" JASA's mission is to sustain and enrich the lives of the aging in the New York metropolitan area so that they can remain in the community with dignity and autonomy. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Jewish Association Serving the Aging (JASA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
JASA is New York's largest agency serving older adults in Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, Bronx, Nassau and Suffolk Counties. We provide social, recreational, health, housing, cultural, and educational services for older adults to help sustain them in their homes and communities and offer opportunities for a better quality of life. We fulfill the Jewish value of honoring the aging while serving adults of all races, religions, and economic backgrounds. After four decades of service to the seniors of New York, JASA countinues to strive toward excellence and to meet the needs of our elderly in the ever-changing socio-economic climate.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Kathryn Haslanger, CEO
Compensation*:
$349,016
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Leonard Boxer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
Board Size:
27
Paid Staff Size:
602



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $33,020,731, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on JASA's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Government support

$27,017,510

Program service fees

2,984,358

UJA - Federations of New York grants

2,604,994

Contributions

2,237,018

Housing management fees

1,383,087

Client fees

926,028

Meals on Wheels grants

743,724

Special events, net

237,232

Legacies and bequests

165,398

Miscellanous income

148,001

Investment income

34,568

Investment income from limited liability investment companies

17,219

United Way contributions

14,855

Total Income

$38,513,992

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$33,560,431
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

33,560,431
386,663
5,569,313

$39,516,407

$(1,002,415)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $10,223,195
Ending net assets 9,220,780
Total liabilities 15,131,567

Total assets

$24,352,347






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.