You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
HeartShare Human Services of New York

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
02/2016
Name:
HeartShare Human Services of New York
Formerly known as:
Catholic Guardian Society of Brooklyn and Queens
Address:
12 MetroTech Center
29th Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Phone:
718-422-4200
Year, State Incorporated:
1914, New York
Affiliates:
HeartShare Education Center, dba The HeartShare School, Heart Share Wellness Ltd.
Stated Purpose:
" Nurtures and supports, with dignity and respect, children, adults and families in order to expand opportunities and enhance life. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
HeartShare Human Services of New York meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
HeartShare Human Services of New York provides children and family services, as well as developmental disabilities services. Children and Family Services programs include Foster Care and Adoption, which work to reunite children with their biological families or place them with adoptive parents. Independent Living provides support to young adults transitioning from foster care to life on their own. HIV/AIDS Services provide case management and housing to people with HIV/AIDS. Other programs include Family Service Centers to keep families united and after school and weekend Youth Programs. Energy Assistance programs assist low-income individuals and families with their utility bills. Developmental Disabilities programs include Residential programs that offer a range of living accommodation alternatives with appropriate support and supervision. Day programs help adults reach their fullest potential through skills training, volunteering and work experiences. Medicaid Services Coordination support individuals and their families in gaining access to needed services and entitlements. HeartShare Wellness offers holistic care for the medical, rehabilitative and mental health needs of adults and children with disabilities. Other programs include Family Support Services and Preschool Early Education Services. HeartShare opened two new residences – one for girls and one for boys who are school-aged and diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD). The residences are attached to The HeartShare School which focuses on children with ASD and which the children attend. HeartShare also opened a residence for adults diagnosed with ASD, along with a respite/recreation facility for short-term stays for adults and children diagnosed with ASD so their families may take respite from their 24/7 schedules of caring for their children or adult child diagnosed with ASD.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. William R. Guarinello, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$443,509
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Paul J. Torre
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Executive Vice President, AST Fund Solutions, LLC
Board Size:
25
Paid Staff Size:
17000



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), internet
Fund raising costs were 27.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,335,378, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on HeartShare Human Services' Audited Financial Statements - Consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Medicaid and New York State Revenues (net of provision for bad debt of $205,863 in 2013 and $220,463 in 2012)

$64,546,432

New York City Department of Education

16,802,642

New York City Administration for Children's Services

10,504,971

New York City Department of Youth and Community Development

2,175,594

Client Fees

2,008,724

Prior-period Rate Adjustments

1,523,876

Special Events revenues

1,309,061

New York City Human Resources Admin.

1,095,243

Other Revenues

443,735

Contributions

418,318

Other Grants

126,573

Interest Income

39,633

New York State Department of Health

39,557

Direct Costs of Special Events

(518,574)

Total Income

$100,515,785

Program Expenses  

Residence program for the developmentally disabled

$37,418,417

Day Programs

17,972,046

Education

15,786,637

Boarding Home

7,361,569

Prevention

4,598,135

Clinic - Article 28

2,797,825

AIDS Services

2,200,155

Respite

892,409

Medical Services

786,622

Energy Programs

160,964
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

89,974,779
372,742
10,287,641

$100,635,162

$(119,377)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: %  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $14,120,941
381,865
Ending net assets 14,383,429
Total liabilities 50,071,153

Total assets

$64,454,582






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.