You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Group for the East End

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
09/2015
Name:
Group for the East End
Formerly known as:
Group for the South Fork
Address:
PO Box 1792
Southold, NY 11971
Phone:
631-765-6450
Year, State Incorporated:
1972, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Aims to preserve Eastern Long Island's natural resources and rural heritage. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Group for the East End meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Group for the East End (GFEE) aims to protect the environment, rural character and quality of life across eastern Long Island. The organization acts as an advocate for the environment by working with local governments to rethink major development proposals, overhaul local zoning codes, adopt new wetlands, open space and farmland preservation laws, and to invest resources in projects that clean up local waters, conserve beaches and protect wildlife habitats. GFEE also offers public and classroom environmental education programs, which include environmental action and outdoor educational programs.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Robert S. DeLuca, President
Compensation*:
$226,285
Chair of the Board:
William S. McChesney
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Retired, J.P. Morgan Chase
Board Size:
18
Paid Staff Size:
12



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 8.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,488,421, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Group for the East End's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$683,611

Special Events

456,221

Grants

204,429

Public Educational Programs

144,160

Interest and Dividends

330

Total Income

$1,488,751

Program Expenses  

Conservation Advocacy, Environmental Education and Community Planning

$1,197,618
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

1,197,618
120,151
198,048

$1,515,817

$(27,066)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative 13% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,493,910
Ending net assets 1,466,844
Total liabilities 574,538

Total assets

$2,041,382






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.