You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Greenburgh Nature Center

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
05/2016
Name:
Greenburgh Nature Center
Formerly known as:
Nunataks Limited
Address:
99 Dromore Road
Scarsdale, NY 10583
Phone:
914-723-3470
Year, State Incorporated:
1975, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The Greenburgh Nature Center's mission is to offer inspiring, hands-on environmental education experiences, to foster an appreciation of nature, and promote sustainable practices. We are committed to advancing informal education that leads to awareness and action. We are dedicated to protecting the legacy and to care for our 33-acre preserve. We believe in developing a dialogue of care around our interconnectedness with the ecosystem. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Greenburgh Nature Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Greenburgh Nature Center offers environmental education programming for school groups, special interest groups and the general public. Programs are offered on-site as well as off-site, and include themes such as animal adaptations, pond ecology, sustainability and recycling. The Greenburgh Nature Center offers classes for preschoolers with their caregivers and monthly adult evening programs, featuring presentations from environmental experts. Special seasonal events include the Maple Sugaring Party, Spring Celebration, and Fall Festival. A robust membership program is comprised of more than 1,000 families, with some special programming for members only.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Margaret Tjimos Goldberg, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$100,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Bennett Fradkin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Fradkin & McAlpin Architects LLP
Board Size:
17
Paid Staff Size:
20



*Compensation includes annual salary.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fundraising events, grant proposals, and internet.
Fundraising costs were 34.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $331,647, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Greenburgh Nature Center's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Town of Greenburgh

$312,100

Naturalist tuition/programs

219,058

Contributions

186,777

Government grants

106,667

Admissions

88,727

Membership dues and events

79,440

Annual giving - contributions

23,797

Gift shop

17,800

Miscellaneous income

17,340

Foundation and corporate contributions

14,406

Investment income/unrealized gains or losses

3,253

Total Income

$1,069,365

Program Expenses  

Program expenses

$898,085
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

898,085
115,790
163,032

$1,176,907

$(107,542)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $554,169
Ending net assets 446,627
Total liabilities 91,352

Total assets

$537,979






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.