You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Girl Scouts of Greater New York

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
04/2016
Name:
Girl Scouts of Greater New York
Formerly known as:
Girl Scout Council of Greater New York, Inc. (Legal Name)
Address:
also known as: Girl Scout Council of Greater New York, Inc. (Legal Name)
Phone:
43 West 23rd Street
6th Floor
New York, NY 10010
212-645-4000
Year, State Incorporated:
1940, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Builds girls of courage, confidence and character, who make their communities and the world a better place. The Girl Scouts of Greater New York offers the Girl Scout program to all girls in the five boroughs of New York City. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Girl Scouts of Greater New York (GSCGNY) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
As the largest and oldest girl-serving organization in New York City, The Girl Scouts of Greater New York provides nearly 28,000 girls annually with the skills, competencies and relationships they need to navigate successfully the voyage from childhood to adolescence and on to adulthood. Our Council is one of 112 local councils, located throughout the fifty states, that constitute the Girl Scouts of the U.S.A., a national organization that, today, reaches over 3.2 million Girl Scouts—2.3 million girl members ages 5 to 17; 16,000 Girl Scouts overseas; and 890,000 adult members. Moreover, through membership in the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts, Girl Scouts is part of a worldwide family of 10 million girls and adults in 145 countries. When a girl joins the Girl Scouts, she joins the ranks of the premier leadership development organization for girls in the world.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Barbara Murphy-Warrington, CEO
Compensation*:
$185,925
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Rose Littlejohn
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Managing Director, Business Services/PwC
Board Size:
39
Paid Staff Size:
54



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,051,141, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on GSCGNY's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Product Sales (Net of Direct Costs)

$2,768,555

Contributions

2,282,308

Special Events (Net of Direct Costs)

940,748

Investment Income

551,599

Program Fees (Net of Financial Assistance)

373,991

Rental Income

335,689

Government Grants

40,000

Other Income

39,291

Change in Value of Trust

24,861

Donated Goods

19,530

Actuarial Losses on Annuity Obligations

(1,968)

Total Income

$7,374,604

Program Expenses  

Membership Services

$1,563,185

Girl Scout Program Services

1,489,473

Camp Operations

702,846

Adult Education

364,557

Public Information

268,515
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

4,388,576
544,746
787,755

$5,721,077

$1,653,527




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,235,491
Ending net assets 7,889,018
Total liabilities 588,708

Total assets

$8,477,726






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.