You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Gay, Lesbian and Straight Education Network

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
05/2015
Name:
Gay, Lesbian and Straight Education Network
Formerly known as:
(GLSEN)
Address:
also known as: (GLSEN)
Phone:
90 Broad Street
Second Floor
New York, NY 10004
212-727-0135
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1995, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To assure each member of every school community is valued and respected regardless of sexual orientation or gender identity/expression. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Gay, Lesbian and Straight Education Network (GLSEN) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Gay, Lesbian, and Straight Education Network (GLSEN) works to foster safe, educational environments so that all students may be free of bullying and harassment, regardless of their sexual orientation. Through a national network of chapters and student organizers, GLSEN promotes awareness of LGBT issues and develops policies to address them. As well, GLSEN trains students to become leaders on these issues with their National Jump-Start Student Leadership Team trainings.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Eliza Byard, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$215,515
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Ryan Pedlow
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Ziff Brothers Investments
Board Size:
24
Paid Staff Size:
40



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing (i.e. affinity credit cards, consumer product sales, etc. that indicate purchases will benefit your organization)
Fund raising costs were 18.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,615,314, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on GLSEN's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$3,619,288

Net revenue from special events

1,827,341

Contributions in-kind

173,185

Other revenue

132,705

Merchandise sales

87,434

Speaking engagements

20,714

Investment activity

13,459

Loss on collections of contributions

(4,500)

Total Income

$5,869,626

Program Expenses  

Communication

$1,526,354

Research

840,811

Community initiatives

808,162

Public policy

720,091

Education

664,229

Executive

623,516
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

5,183,163
1,054,248
392,688

$6,630,099

$(760,473)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative 6% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,208,132
Ending net assets 5,447,659
Total liabilities 805,351

Total assets

$6,253,010






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.