You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Dancing Classrooms

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2014
Name:
Dancing Classrooms
Formerly known as:
American Ballroom Theater Company
Address:
25 West 31st Street
4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone:
212-244-9442
Year, State Incorporated:
1984, New Jersey
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To build social awareness, confidence, and self-esteem in children through the practice of social dance. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Dancing Classrooms meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Dancing Classrooms develops social awareness, confidence, and self-esteem in children through dance instruction, competition, and performance. Students are taught the vocabulary of various contemporary social dances in a classroom setting. Each school in the Dancing Classrooms program has the option to participate in a city-wide team match. A Youth Dance Company group of approximately fourteen couples also performs at various public and private events.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
John G. Schultz, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$135,000
Highest Paid Executive:
Pierre Dulaine ,Board Member/Founding Director
Compensation*
: $144,664
Chair of the Board:
Glen de Vries
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Medidata Solutions Worldwide
Board Size:
13
Paid Staff Size:
41



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events and grant proposals.
Fund raising costs were 28.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $793,620, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Dancing Classrooms' Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Dance instruction fees

$1,571,181

Gifts and grants

518,716

Licensing fees

227,275

Special Events

203,382

Investment income

87,198

Contributed services

71,522

Miscellaneous

11,226

Performance fees

2,800

Total Income

$2,693,300

Program Expenses  

Program services - dance

$1,986,741
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

1,986,741
228,556
386,928

$2,602,225

$91,075




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative 15% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,520,407
Ending net assets 1,611,482
Total liabilities 118,786

Total assets

$1,730,268






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.