You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Food Bank for Westchester

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
09/2014
Name:
The Food Bank for Westchester
Formerly known as:
Food-PATCH
Address:
200 Clearbrook Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
Phone:
914-923-1100
Year, State Incorporated:
1988, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To lead, engage, and educate Westchester County in creating a hunger free environment. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The Food Bank for Westchester meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Food Bank for Westchester collects and distributes donated, purchased, and USDA food to pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, adult and childcare centers, and residential programs. The core Food Bank program is Emergency Food Distribution which includes all food acquisition, storage and distribution. The organization offers technical assistance in organizational management to the Westchester emergency food distribution network and education in nutrition and food safety to member agencies and their clients. Other services to relieve hunger include: food stamp application assistance, self-sufficiency for low income women with children, after school hot meals and weekend food for children, and programs to grow food for distribution to hungry Westchester residents.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ellen Lynch, Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Rick Rakow, Board Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Rakow Commercial Realty Group, Inc.
Board Size:
18
Paid Staff Size:
27



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, and planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 5.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $9,495,658, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on The Food Bank's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Food program

$5,211,430

Corporate/foundation/community/individual support

1,821,157

New York State

1,319,828

Special events

567,426

Adopt a pantry program

497,409

Direct mail contributions

356,986

Other programs

199,328

Investment income

120,381

U.S. Department of Agriculture

106,068

Westchester County

104,813

Shared maintenance fees

65,180

Check out hunger program

51,229

Capital campaign

7,950

Total Income

$10,429,185

Program Expenses  

Program Expenses

$8,504,359
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

8,504,359
546,735
269,415

$9,320,509

$1,108,676




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative 3% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $3,667,881
Ending net assets 4,776,557
Total liabilities 485,773

Total assets

$5,262,330






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.