You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Food Bank for New York City

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
12/2015
Name:
Food Bank For New York City
Formerly known as:
Food for Survival
Address:
39 Broadway
10th Floor
New York, NY 10006
Phone:
212-566-7855
Year, State Incorporated:
1983, New York
Affiliates:
None





Stated Purpose
 

              

Food Bank For New York City is the city’s primary hunger-relief organization and the country's largest metropolitan food bank, feeding about 1.5 million people every year. Its mission is to end hunger in New York City by organizing food, information and support for community survival and dignity.

Over the past 30 years, Food Bank's strategic approach has evolved from a single focus on food distribution to a broad range of anti-poverty solutions that help families feed themselves and eat healthier foods on a limited budget. Today, Food Bank distributes nutritious emergency food, provides nutrition education in public schools and communities, and increases access to income supports and financial literacy in a number of ways to help millions of struggling New Yorkers feed their families, lead healthier lives, and become more self-sufficient. We leverage our expertise to boost poverty relief efforts across the five boroughs of New York City by providing technical assistance, training, and other support to hundreds of community-based organizations (CBOs).

Since its inception, Food Bank For New York City has distributed nearly one billion meals worth of food through its network of member programs, which today consists of nearly 1,000 organizations. In addition, Food Bank has provided $1.2 billion in cash and benefits assistance through its financial empowerment programs, which ensure that low-income New Yorkers are accessing income supports like SNAP benefits (formerly known as food stamps) and the Earned Income Tax Credit, and are gaining financial literacy. Integral to this strategy are our member agency programs, which range from small, volunteer-run soup kitchens, food pantries, senior centers, and day-care programs to public schools and some of the city's largest multi-service organizations. Food Bank's original research initiatives guide our work and allow us to engage in public policy discussions at the city, state and federal levels, and help make deep, long-term improvements for New Yorkers in need.






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Food Bank For New York City meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Food Bank for New York City (FBNYC), along with the support of volunteers, corporations, the food industry and supermarkets, operates a hunger relief network that reaches individuals in all five boroughs of New York City. The FBNYC provides wholesome, nutritious, and free meals daily for New Yorkers in need. FBNYC also helps New Yorkers at risk of hunger to become self sufficient.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Margarette Purvis, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$283,250
Chair of the Board:
Rev. Henry Belin III
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Pastor / Bethel AME Church
Paid Staff Size:
153



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing (i.e. affinity credit cards, consumer product sales, etc. that indicate purchases will benefit your organization).
Fund raising costs were 5.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $58,251,661, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Food Bank For New York City's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Donated food

$41,728,441

Government contracts

15,037,705

Support - Foundations and corporations

8,300,607

Support - Individuals

6,280,669

Special events, net of direct costs

1,555,533

Sale of food and paper products

1,521,625

In-kind contributions

386,411

Shared maintenance

372,213

Other income

54,317

Total Income

$75,237,521

Program Expenses  

Donated food

$41,769,883

Distribution and storage of food

15,670,842

Nutrition services and education

3,684,748

Income policy

2,076,301

Research and policy

1,790,702

Benefit access

1,732,185

Community kitchen and pantry

1,452,669
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

68,177,330
3,115,555
3,956,035

$75,248,920

$(11,399)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative 5% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $16,849,052
Ending net assets 17,075,766
Total liabilities 4,844,015

Total assets

$21,919,781






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.