You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
The Life Enrichment Center at Oyster Bay

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
01/2016
Name:
The Life Enrichment Center at Oyster Bay
Formerly known as:
Doubleday Babcock Senior Center, Inc.
Address:
45 East Main Street
Oyster Bay, NY 11771
Phone:
516-922-1770
Year, State Incorporated:
1979, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The Life Enrichment Center at Oyster Bay is an independent 501(c)3 non-profit, multi-purpose, community based center offering resources to people ages 50+ residing in Oyster Bay and its environs. The Center is a cornerstone making a vibrant impact on the community. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The Life Enrichment Center at Oyster Bay meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Our Day Program offers lunch and transportation, social services, a non-emergency medical and dental transportation service, a home care referral service, a shopper's bus, a visiting nurse 3x a week, an adult day care program with caregiver support and a food pantry for those in need. Our extensive Health & Wellness program includes 15 unique exercise classes, a bi-monthly presentation by a nutritionist, as well as a gym with a personal trainer by appointment. Our evening After Hours program offers customized activities focused on those members who are still in the work force looking to get out for an evening. Some of the evening activities include Zumba, Strength Training, Pilates, Yoga, Cooking Demos, Open Mic Night, social mixers and much more. A cafe is open from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. and includes wireless internet and scheduled musical performances. Our Day Break adult day care program is open Monday through Friday from 9:30am to 3:30pm offering therapeutic services to functionally impaired older adults in a social model day care environment. The program is held in the Parish Hall at Christ Church. Transportation is available upon request.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Silvana LaFerlita Gullo, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$75,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Susan Peterson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
A-1 Resumes
Board Size:
20
Paid Staff Size:
22



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 13.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $470,572, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on The Life Enrichment Center at Oyster Bay's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Adult Day Care

$204,589

Nassau County Dept. of Senior Citizen Affairs

199,095

Special Fund Raising Events

133,749

Unrealized Gains on Marketable Securities

47,958

Foundations

40,045

Interests & Dividends

34,730

Public Contributions

27,887

Exercise Classes

22,391

Donor Contributions

21,581

Stop and Shop

19,385

After Hours Membership & Income

16,135

Other Program Income

13,794

Town of Oyster Bay

13,000

Capital Gain Distributions

8,954

Public Contributions

8,630

Visiting Nurse Association

7,200

Fitness Center

6,170

Building Use

2,498

Capital Gains

1,224

Total Income

$829,015

Program Expenses  

Salaries

$375,274

Depreciation

59,925

Employee Benefits

47,930

Occupancy

39,004

Meals

36,375

Payroll Taxes

34,658

Daybreak Expenses

34,223

Activities & Committees

30,345

Insurance

24,263

Repairs and Maintenance

21,853

After Hours Expenses

14,607

Transportation & Bus Expenses

13,267

Program Supplies

12,503

Dues, Fees & Subscriptions

7,602

Office Expenses

6,496

Visiting Nurse Contractor

4,850

Outside Services

3,753

Marketing

1,507

Postage

1,307

Conferences & Meetings

523
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

770,265
63,769
76,020

$910,054

$(81,039)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $2,923,859
Ending net assets 2,842,820
Total liabilities 34,792

Total assets

$2,877,612






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.