You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Creative Response to Conflict

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2016
Name:
Creative Response to Conflict
Formerly known as:
Children's Creative Response to Conflict
Address:
521 North Broadway
P.O. Box 271
Nyack, NY 10960
Phone:
845-353-1796
Year, State Incorporated:
1992, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Creative Response to Conflict (CRC) is a global non-profit organization that educates individuals and groups to transform conflict into positive and constructive experiences that contribute to building a just and peaceful world. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Creative Response to Conflict (CRC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
CRC empowers children and adults by teaching them the skills to find nonviolent, creative solutions to conflict and bullying. CRC seeks to reduce violence in homes, schools and communities by offering workshops in cooperation, communication, affirmation, bias awareness, bullying prevention, mediation, and creative problem solving.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Priscilla Prutzman, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$32,897
Chair of the Board:
Dr. Barbara Nagle
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Conflict Resolution Trainer / Montclair State University
Board Size:
9
Paid Staff Size:
2



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, and internet.
Fund raising costs were 8.4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $76,495, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on CRC's Unaudited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  

Grants

$40,866

Contributions

35,629

Received from Program Services (Workshop Fees)

28,233

Total Income

$104,728

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$90,512
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

90,512
6,449
11,468

$108,429

$(3,701)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $14,846
Ending net assets 11,145
Total liabilities 351

Total assets

$11,496






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.