You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
GrowNYC

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
05/2015
Name:
GrowNYC
Formerly known as:
Council on the Environment
Address:
51 Chambers St. Rm. 228
New York , NY 10007
Phone:
212-788-7900
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1980, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Improves New York City's quality of life through environment programs that transform communities block by block and empower all New Yorkers to secure a clean and healthy environment for future generations. Promotes environmental awareness and solutions to environmental problems in New York. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
GrowNYC meets all the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
GrowNYC provides outreach education and programs to promote environmental awareness towards the goal of providing solutions to environmental problems facing New York City. The Open Space Greening Program (OSG) empowers people in neighborhoods throughout the city to create and sustain gardens and parks. Greenmarket, an open-air farmers market program connects local farmers with city residents by delivering produce to all five boroughs. The New Farmer Development Project (NFDP) educates and supports immigrants with agricultural experience to become local producers and establish small farms in the region.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Marcel Van Ooyen, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$175,000
Chair of the Board:
Robert Kafin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Proskauer Rose LLP
Board Size:
9
Paid Staff Size:
100



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 29% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,119,052, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              

Source of Funds  

Participant rental fees

$3,007,818

Government contracts

1,717,812

Contributions-foundations

1,060,158

Contributions-individuals and corporations

569,671

Contributed facilities

354,000

Special event revenue: gross receipts

346,392

Other fees

216,615

Unrealized gain on investments

207,469

Special event revenue: contributed services

184,566

Gain on sale of investments

181,355

Miscellaneous

49,637

Interest and dividends

41,443

Direct cost of special event

(41,735)

Total Income

$7,895,201

Program Expenses  

Greenmarket

$3,737,811

Recycling outreach and education

748,637

Plant-a-lot

376,726

Environmental education

341,101

Open space greening

335,661

Environmetal policy/public information

37,443
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

5,577,379
614,115
632,647

$6,824,141

$1,071,060




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $2,193,870
Ending net assets 3,264,930
Total liabilities 821,040

Total assets

$4,085,970






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.