You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
All Stars Project

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
01/2016
Name:
All Stars Project
Formerly known as:
Community Literacy Research Project
Address:
543 West 42nd Street
New York, NY 10036
Phone:
212-941-9400
Year, State Incorporated:
1981, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Promotes human development through the use of an innovative performance-based model. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
All Stars Project meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
All Stars Project includes The All Stars Talent Show Network (ASTSN), which involves inner-city youth ages 5 to 25, in creating developmental culture through producing and performing in weekend talent shows in their neighborhood school auditoriums. Young people in the ASTSN perform as rappers, singers and dancers; and also learn how to organize the productions, performing as ushers, ticket sellers, box office staff, spokespersons, stagehands and managers, as well as technical and security staff. The Joseph A. Forgione Development School for Youth (DSY) is an active and creative partnership between inner-city young people and corporate America. Business leaders and professionals participate in the program, providing leadership training for young people between the ages of 16 and 21. Youth Onstage! offers young people, ages 13 to 21, the opportunity to perform on stage in plays that have something to say about the world and its future. In addition to its productions, Youth Onstage! runs the Youth Onstage! Community Performance School, an integrated program of theatre and performance, including classes in movement, voice, improvisation, character development and more. The Castillo Theatre provides cutting-edge political theatre to young people and adults. Operation Conversation: Cops and Kids uses performance workshops and dialogues to create new kinds of communication between police and inner-city youth.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Gabrielle Kurlander , Executive Director
Compensation*:
$329,200
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Richard Sokolow
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
All Stars Project
Board Size:
26
Paid Staff Size:
67



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 18.4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,866,534, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on All Stars Project's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$5,413,287

Special events

1,588,154

In-kind donations

164,925

Membership dues

121,040

Theatre ticket sales

118,011

All Stars ticket sales

25,438

Gains on beneficial interest in charitable remainder unitrust

17,528

Interest and dividends

6,159

Theatre subscriptions

3,168

Other revenue

2,419

Product sales

1,383

Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments

(151)

Less direct cost of special events

(299,832)

Total Income

$7,161,529

Program Expenses  

All Stars Talent Show Network

$1,815,117

Development School for Youth

1,501,175

Castillo Theatre

938,882

Volunteerism and Education

858,590

Youth on Stage

587,957
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

5,701,721
1,266,487
685,520

$7,653,728

$(492,199)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $7,819,514
Ending net assets 6,724,164
Total liabilities 12,737,158

Total assets

$19,461,322






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.