You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose
Formerly known as:
Queens County Farm Museum
Address:
73-50 Little Neck Parkway
Floral Park, NY 11004
Phone:
718-347-3276
Year, State Incorporated:
1978, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Dedicated to the preservation of the site, education, research, documentation, exhibition, and interpretation of the agricultural and social history of the region's farm communities. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose offers a broad range of educational programs for children and adults for the purpose of developing public awareness of the science, technology and economics of food production. In addition, the organization provides a variety of annual special events and operates weekend tours for visitors to enlighten the public as to the significance of Queens County's agricultural, horticultural, and viticultural past.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Amy Boncardo, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$102,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. James Trent
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Board President
Board Size:
24
Paid Staff Size:
234



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 2.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $642,287, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on The Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose's Audited Financial Statement for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Education Tours & Seminars

$1,402,738

Special Events

617,993

Produce and Livestock Sales

386,353

Net Assets from Donor Restrictions

324,482

Museum Shop and Vending Machines

84,510

Memberships

31,612

Contributions

21,294

Grants - corporate

3,000

Investment Income

2,006

Total Income

$2,873,988

Program Expenses  

Educational

$1,196,353

Agricultural

711,561

Events

426,120
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

2,334,034
14,546
485,283

$2,833,863

$40,125




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 17% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,511,179
Ending net assets 1,551,304
Total liabilities 49,869

Total assets

$1,601,173






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.