You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
BronxWorks

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
BronxWorks
Formerly known as:
Citizens Advice Bureau
Address:
60 E Tremont Ave.
Bronx, NY 10453
Phone:
646-393-4000
Year, State Incorporated:
1984, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" BronxWorks helps individuals and families improve their economic and social well-being. From toddlers to seniors, we feed, shelter, teach, and support our neighbors to build a stronger community. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
BronxWorks meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
BronxWorks serves approximately 35,000 Bronx residents annually. The broad range of services addresses the needs of all age groups from infants to senior citizens, as well as selected special need populations. These include immigrants, homeless individuals and families, people living with HIV/AIDS and their families, and adults making the transition from welfare to work.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Eileen Torres, Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
Mr. David McLean
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP / General Counsel (Retired)
Board Size:
22
Paid Staff Size:
629



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, email appeals
Fund raising costs were .7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $35,180,552, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on BronxWorks' Audited Financial Statements - Consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Grants from government agencies

$32,946,150

Foundation grants and other contributions

2,234,402

Medicaid

749,116

Program service fees

653,563

Other revenues

233,793

Total Income

$36,817,024

Program Expenses  

Family shelter for the homeless

$9,909,198

Homeless/prevention/relocation

8,090,162

Children and youth

6,360,209

Workforce development

2,650,703

AIDS programs

2,212,805

Services for the elderly

1,783,440

BronxWorks program

1,494,588
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

32,501,105
239,001
3,558,263

$36,298,369

$518,655




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $9,019,249
Ending net assets 9,537,904
Total liabilities 7,400,334

Total assets

$16,938,238






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.