You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
The Bowery Mission

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
The Bowery Mission
Formerly known as:
Christian Herald Association
Address:
132 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
Phone:
212-684-2800
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1928, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The Bowery Mission is called to minister in New York City to men, women, and children caught in the cycles of poverty, hopelessness and dependencies of many kinds, and to see their lives transformed to hope, joy, and lasting productivity through the power of Jesus Christ. The Bowery Mission’s goal is to be the most effective provider of compassionate care and life transformation for people in New York City. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The Bowery Mission meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Bowery Mission provides basic care to any in need as well as a holistic pathway out of homelessness. Our flagship location, the historic Bowery Mission at 227 Bowery in Manhattan’s Lower east side, houses our feeding programs, other basic care services, and a men’s residential recovery program. Another men’s recovery program is also located in the Lower East Side, while a third is set to open in 2013 in a newly-acquired building in East Harlem. The Bowery Mission also operated two’s women’s residential recovery programs: one on the Upper East Side and one set to open by 2014 in Central Harlem. In 2012, the Mission’s combined programs provided more than 376,600 meals, 79,900 nights of shelter, 57,400 articles of clothing, and 6,200 showers. In addition, we had over 700 patients visit our office. Out of 442 homeless men and women who decided to enter our residential recovery programs, 145 graduated to new lives of sobriety and independence.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr.Edward H. Morgan, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$230,872
Chair of the Board:
Ms.Jan Nagel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Partner, KPMG-LLP
Board Size:
15
Paid Staff Size:
102



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), television, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $13,194,073, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on The Bowery Mission's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$5,868,493

Gifts in Kind

3,875,859

Special Events (Net of cost of direct benefit to donors)

1,551,420

Government Grants for Bowery Mission Transitional Center

1,428,531

Retreat Center, Camp Fees, And After School Program

404,268

Dividends and Interest

316,365

Legacies

222,130

Volunteer Services

115,588

Distributions From Perpetual Trusts

88,605

Other Income

59,711

Government Grants For Children's Programs

43,447

Total Income

$13,974,417

Program Expenses  

The Bowery Mission and Women's Center

$6,911,384

Kids With A Promise

1,552,367

Bowery Mission Transitional Center

1,453,489
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

9,917,240
2,262,502
1,509,122

$13,688,864

$285,553




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $22,759,898
Ending net assets 24,601,655
Total liabilities 3,473,833

Total assets

$28,075,488






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.