You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Center for Children's Initiatives

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
11/2015
Name:
Center for Children's Initiatives
Formerly known as:
Child Care, Inc.
Address:
322 Eighth Avenue
4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone:
212-929-7604
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1982, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Center for Children’s Initiatives (CCI) (formerly Child Care, Inc.) champions the right of all children to start life with the best possible foundation of early learning, care and health. Founded in 1982, CCI has thirty years of experience supporting families by helping them to be more effective consumers of early care and learning services. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Center for Children's Initiatives meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
CCI provides specialized training and one-to-one intensive technical assistance to all types of programs serving children from birth through school age. CCI is a respected and nationally recognized voice promoting appropriate public investments and innovative solutions to improve quality and access to the best options for all families. Informed by our relationships with parents, professionals and policy makers, CCI is uniquely positioned to provide insight and recommend solutions.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Nancy Kolben, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$112,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Carol Saginaw
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Chairman
Board Size:
18
Paid Staff Size:
21



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 4.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,606,768, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Center for Children's Initiatives's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Government grants

$1,855,756

Contributions

682,580

Workshop fees

113,649

Special events

68,432

Miscellaneous

43,114

Other program fees

11,260

Interest income

2,180

Total Income

$2,776,971

Program Expenses  

Child care resources and referral supporting services

$2,265,855
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

2,265,855
123,423
278,260
25,304

$2,692,842

$84,129




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative 10%  Other Expenses: 1%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $871,002
Ending net assets 955,131
Total liabilities 769,070

Total assets

$1,724,201






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.