You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
AIDS Community Research Initiative of America

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
02/2015
Name:
AIDS Community Research Initiative of America
Formerly known as:
ACRIA
Address:
230 West 38th Street
17th Floor
New York, NY 10018
Phone:
212-924-3934
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1991, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To study new treatments for HIV/AIDS and related diseases and conduct a comprehensive HIV health literacy program. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
AIDS Community Research Initiative of America (ACRIA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The AIDS Community Research Initiative of America (ACRIA) is a community-based organization working to improve the lives of people with HIV by linking essential research with community action. ACRIA’s Research Department conducts clinical trials of new HIV medications and treatments that strive to alleviate the often difficult side effects of HIV drugs in addition to working toward an improved understanding of those with HIV and how people with the disease can stay healthy. ACRIA’s HIV Health Literacy Program (HHLP) offers a broad range of information-sharing and capacity-building services to organizations that serve people with HIV in New York City, throughout New York State, and across the country, while its educational publications are distributed worldwide.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Daniel Tietz, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$139,319
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Martha Nelson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Time, Inc
Board Size:
13
Paid Staff Size:
18



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals.
Fund raising costs were 33.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,529,099, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ACRIA's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Gross benefit income, net

$934,521

Government grant

741,534

Contributions from foundations

588,966

Contract fee income

248,041

Net assets released from restrictions

150,000

Donated artwork sales

113,600

Contributions from corporations

40,000

Contributions from individuals

33,791

Contributions from direct mail

11,208

Interest income

57

Total Income

$2,861,718

Program Expenses  

Education

$1,253,412

Research

644,034
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

1,897,446
509,041
305,288

$2,711,775

$149,943




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $346,455
Ending net assets 346,398
Total liabilities 463,688

Total assets

$810,086






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.