You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS
Formerly known as:
(formerly United Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS, Inc.)
Address:
also known as: (formerly United Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS, Inc.)
Phone:
330 West 34th Street
15th Floor
New York, NY 10001
212-947-5770
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1946, New York
Affiliates:
Able2, Aspire of Western New York, Center for Disability Services, Cerebral Palsy of the North Country, Cerebral Palsy of Ulster County, Cerebral Palsy of Westchester, CP of NYS Affilliate Services Office, CP Rochester, E. John Gavras Center, Enable, Franziska Racker Centers, Handicapped Childrens Association of Southern New York, Happiness House, Hudson Valley Cerebral Palsy Association, Inspire of Orange County, Jawonio, Metro Services, CP of NYS, Niagara Cerebral Palsy, Prospect Center, Queens Centers for Progress, The Center for Discovery, UCP of NYC, United Cerebral Palsy Association of Nassau County Inc., United Cerebral Palsy of Suffolk, Upstate Cerebral Palsy
Stated Purpose:
" The Mission of Cerebral Palsy Associations of New York State (CP of NYS) is to advocate and provide direct services for individuals with cerebral palsy and other significant disabilities, and their families, throughout New York State, in order to promote lifelong opportunities and choices for independence, inclusion and enhanced quality of life. Through our Metropolitan Services, we offer Residential, Clinic, Day Program and other services in all five boroughs of New York City. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
"CP of NYS is a broad-based, multi-service organization encompassing 24 affiliates and 18,000 employees providing services and programs for more than 100,000 individuals with cerebral palsy and developmental disabilities, as well as resources for families. CP of NYS works with the State of New York to enhance the quality of life for people with disabilities and their families. Our affiliates provide a wide variety of programs, including community living opportunities, Day Habilitation and Day Treatment programs, Early Intervention, Preschool and School Age Special Education, and Family Support Services which help thousands of families care for a loved one with a disability. Through our Metropolitan Services, we offer Residential, Clinic, Day Program and other services in all five boroughs of New York City."



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Susan Constantino, President & CEO
Compensation*:
$392,818
Chair of the Board:
Thomas Caserta
Board Size:
20
Paid Staff Size:
1790



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 0% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $525,882, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Cerebral Palsy Associations of NYS' Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Medicaid fees

$104,480,107

Other program income

1,590,701

Affiliate services and conference

1,531,268

Grants and fees

517,726

Contributions

8,156

Total Income

$108,127,958

Program Expenses  

Residential services

$76,491,173

Day services

14,671,340

Clinic

7,500,014

Affiliate services and conference

2,475,464

Transportation

201,045
Total Program Expenses:
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

101,339,036
6,586,060

$107,925,096

$202,862




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 94%    Administrative 6% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $23,219,971
Ending net assets 23,422,833
Total liabilities 33,482,967

Total assets

$56,905,800






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.