You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
11/2016
Name:
Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York
Formerly known as:
CIDNY
Address:
841 Broadway
Suite 301
New York, NY 10003
Phone:
212-674-2300
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1978, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York's goal is to ensure full integration, independence and equal opportunity for all people with disabilities by removing barriers to the social, economic, cultural and civil life of the community. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
" CIDNY assists with safety-net navigational concerns and provides peer counseling and independent living skill building. We provide this assistance relative to Medicaid, ADAP, pharmacy assistance, Medicare, HHC Options, the home and community-based waiver programs, managed long-term care, home health aides, personal care, durable medical equipment, and transitions in care, medical and other transportation. Our housing expertise extends to The Disability Rent Increase Exemption Program, The Senior Citizen Rent Increase Exemption Program, the New York City Housing Authority, supportive housing, group homes, adult homes, temporary shelters, housing modification programs, housing search strategies, eviction prevention, accessibility issues, disputes with landlords, repairs, hoarding behaviors and payment plans for utilities. We work with families and students regarding educational success, post-secondary placement, vocational rehabilitation, financial support for college and vocational training. Our staff has the capacity to work with Social Security beneficiaries who are seeking employment and we are the ombudsprogram for individuals relying on the State's vocational rehabilitation program. We assist in application and problem-solving related to SSDI, SSI, TANF, We Care, SNAP, access to soup kitchens and food pantries and heating assistance. Our communications and education team provide workshop to help individuals build skills and train service providers, private corporations, and public agencies to work with people with disabilities in a literate manner. Our Advocacy and Public Policy division participates in State advisory bodies that work with policy makers to create program and policy solutions. "



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Susan Dooha, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$94,927
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Martin Eichel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
President
Board Size:
20
Paid Staff Size:
26



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were .8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,195,268, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on CIDNY's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Government contracts

$1,878,410

Individual contributions

172,294

Foundation and institutional grants

144,564

Fee income

73,258

Other income

12,175

Interest income

3,385

Unrealized gain on investment

240

Total Income

$2,284,326

Program Expenses  
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses


17,885
253,352

$2,230,551

$53,775




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,420,343
Ending net assets 1,474,118
Total liabilities 136,483

Total assets

$1,610,601






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.