You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Aging in New York Fund

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
Aging in New York Fund
Formerly known as:
Fund for Aging Services
Address:
Two Lafayette Street, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10007
Phone:
212-442-1279
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1982, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Dedicated to enhancing the quality of life for older New Yorkers and their families. Through public/private partnerships, the Fund seeks resources to develop innovative service models that address the unmet needs of New York City's elderly, their caregivers, and the network of aging services providers. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Aging in New York Fund (ANYF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Aging in New York Fund, Inc. is proud to support innovative initiatives to respond to the evolving needs of the aging population of New York City for over three decades. Its inception and history is rooted in creating pilot programs such as City Meals on Wheels, which successfully spun off as an independent nonprofit, as well as its specialty employee assistance program for empowering caregivers, the Partnership for Eldercare. Current demonstration efforts include: It's My Money, an interactive, engaging financial literacy game for older adults offered in English, Spanish, Chinese and Russian; and Bridging the Gap, a career education program designed to inform bilingual middle school students about job opportunities in the field of aging services.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Ali Hodin Baier, Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Lilliam Barrios-Paoli, Commissioner NYC Department for the Aging
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Commissioner
Board Size:
12
Paid Staff Size:
12



Executive Director is an in-kind employee and not on salary, but reimbursed by the City of New York for her in-kind services for the amount of $98,560.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 12.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $601,765, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ANYF's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

In-Kind Contributions

$397,830

Corporate, Foundation and Individual Contributions

203,935

Fees and Other Income

99,322

Released from Restrictions

77,010

Total Income

$778,097

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$425,553
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

425,553
75,775
154,885

$656,213

$121,884




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative 24% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $365,415
Ending net assets 861,040
Total liabilities 30,522

Total assets

$891,562






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.