You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Animal Care and Control of New York City

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
05/2016
Name:
Animal Care and Control of New York City
Formerly known as:
Center for Animal Care and Control
Address:
11 Park Place
Suite 805
New York, NY 10007
Phone:
212-788-4000
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1994, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Promotes and protects the health, safety, and welfare of pets and people in New York City. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Animal Care and Control of New York City (NYCACC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Animal Care & Control of NYC (AC&C) is the largest animal organization in the northeast, rescuing more than 30,000 animals each year. As a nonprofit since 1995, AC&C is under contract with the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) to rescue, care for and find loving homes for homeless and abandoned animals in NYC. To service all NYC communities, AC&C operates facilities in all five boroughs. AC&C is a Full Service animal organization that takes in any animal in need in NYC.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Risa Weinstock, Executive Director and General Counsel
Compensation*:
$185,000
Chair of the Board:
Patrick Nolan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
VP, Editor in Chief & Associate Publisher/Penguin Group USA
Board Size:
8
Paid Staff Size:
213



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing (i.e. affinity credit cards, consumer product sales, etc. that indicate purchases will benefit your organization)
Fund raising costs were 19.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,352,602, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NYCACC's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

The City of New York

$10,613,746

Shelter Revenue

1,075,262

Contributions

818,887

In-Kind Contributions

533,715

Benefit Plan Contributions

466,841

Other Miscellaneous Income

194,307

Investment Income

525

Total Income

$13,703,283

Program Expenses  

Health and Welfare of Animals

$11,580,118
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

11,580,118
258,622
1,465,824
67,500

$13,372,064

$331,219




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 11%  Other Expenses: 1%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $655,255
Ending net assets 986,474
Total liabilities 1,185,651

Total assets

$2,172,125






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.