You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Casita Maria

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
09/2016
Name:
Casita Maria
Formerly known as:
Casita Maria Center for Arts & Education
Address:
928 Simpson Street
Bronx, NY 10459
Phone:
718-589-2230
Year, State Incorporated:
1936, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Empowers youth and their families by creating a culture of learning through high quality social, cultural, and educational opportunities. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Casita Maria meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Fosters academic achievement, develops the skills that lead to job and entrepreneurial opportunities, and offers the critical social and cultural enrichment that directly support participation in the cultural and economic revival of the Bronx.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Sarah Calderon, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$127,500
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Jacqueline Weld Drake
Board Size:
21
Paid Staff Size:
75



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 16.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,478,546, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Casita Maria's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Government grants

$695,021

Special events net

435,959

Program service fees

286,894

Contributions

246,377

Gifts in-kind

101,189

Rental income

25,135

Investment income

8,444

Total Income

$1,799,019

Program Expenses  

After school

$1,061,437

In school

309,050

Arts

198,219
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

1,568,706
241,324
292,397

$2,102,427

$(303,408)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $16,539,639
Ending net assets 15,778,126
Total liabilities 597,685

Total assets

$16,375,811






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.