You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Callen-Lorde Community Health

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
11/2015
Name:
Callen-Lorde Community Health Center
Formerly known as:
Community Health Project
Address:
356 West 18th Street
New York, NY 10011
Phone:
212-271-7200
Year, State Incorporated:
1983, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Callen-Lorde's mission is to provide comprehensive medical, mental health and related services to the lesbian/gay/bisexual/transgender (LGBT) community in all of its diversity, regardless of ability to pay. LGBT individuals often face barriers to appropriate and timely care from mainstream healthcare organizations (particularly due to discrimination and ignorance from providers), often delaying accessing needed services and causing health to be neglected. Although we target the LGBT community, we are welcoming to all, including the close to one-third of our patients who do not identify as LGBT. All our services are provided in a caring, respectful and safe environment by a qualified and expert staff, including specialists in HIV care, women's health, adolescent care, transgender care and gerontology. Community advocacy, prevention services (HIV, sexually transmitted infections/STI) and health education are also part of our mission. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Callen-Lorde Community Health Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Services provided at Callen-Lorde include: primary care, gynecology and women's health services, HIV primary care, dentistry, psychiatry, social services and mental health treatment, HIV testing and counseling, STI screening and treatment, health education, and HOTT (Health Outreach to Teens), New York State's only comprehensive health and social services program targeted to LGBT and other homeless teens in the streets of New York City. HOTT provides care at both its dedicated medical suite at Callen-Lorde and at its medical van, that travels to the streets where these youth congregate. Currently, on an annual basis, HOTT serves over 750 young patients; whereas Callen-Lorde provides care to over 10,000 patients, for a total of over 33,000 visits annually.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Jay Laudato, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$200,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Karen Sauvigne
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Director of Special Projects/ Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Board Size:
12
Paid Staff Size:
226



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 32% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,628,972, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Callen-Lorde Community Health Center's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Patient services, net

$28,454,898

Contract services and other grants

3,748,142

Fundraising and contributions

1,181,929

DHHS grants

447,043

Non-operating revenue: contract services and other grants for capital additions

309,525

Released from restrictions

247,041

Other

37,931

Total Income

$34,426,509

Program Expenses  

Pharmaceuticals

$14,474,807

Salaries and wages

8,695,025

Employee benefits

1,998,137

Consumable supplies

609,893

Consultants and contractual services

449,117

Depreciation and amortozation

330,316

Interest

249,541

Occupancy

170,650

Provision for bad debts

168,270

Laboratory and radiology

157,289

Insurance

85,578

Dues and subscriptions

75,006

Equipment rental and maintenance

67,836

Telephone

59,715

Travel, conference and meeting

57,545

Printing, publications and postage

40,906

Other

30,010

Health promotion

2,051
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

27,721,692
521,507
3,842,290

$32,085,489

$2,341,020




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 12% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,687,742
Ending net assets 6,781,721
Total liabilities 7,386,416

Total assets

$14,168,137






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.