You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Adults and Children With Learning and Developmental Disabilites

 


  • Does not meet all standards

Expiration Date:
09/2016
Name:
Adults and Children With Learning and Developmental Disabilities, Inc
Formerly known as:
(ACLD)
Address:
also known as: (ACLD)
Phone:
807 South Oyster Bay Road
Bethpage, NY 11714
516-822-0028
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1975, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The mission of ACLD is to support the pursuit of an enviable life for individuals with disabilities. We will support individuals with developmental disabilities to make real choices, develop meaningful relationships and have productive, healthy and enjoyable lives. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Adults and Children With Learning and Developmental Disabilities, Inc (ACLD) does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 9 : Fund Raising Expense Ratio - Spend should be no more than 35% of related contributions on fund raising. Related contributions include donations, legacies, and other gifts received as a result of fund raising efforts.

  • According to the organization's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, the organization's fund raising costs were - 56 % – ($461,775) – of related contributions which totaled $827,855.


Adults and Children With Learning and Developmental Disabilities, Inc (ACLD) meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
ACLD provides support and services to support the pursuit of an enviable life for individuals with developmental disabilities. ACLD offers multiple programs, including childhood, residential, vocational, family support, and recreation services. In addition, ACLD's Health Services Center provides medical treatment - including dental, mental health, and rehabilitation - to special needs individuals.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Aaron Liebowitz, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$533,707
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Joseph Ortego
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Partner
Board Size:
15
Paid Staff Size:
1108



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 55.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $827,855, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ACLD's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Program services

$60,051,683

Client fees

1,495,917

Contributions and fund-raising events

827,855

Other revenue

704,006

Net unrealized gain on interest - rate swap

223,524

Investment income

35,502

Total Income

$63,338,487

Program Expenses  

Residential

$27,255,651

Day program

14,009,262

Education

6,546,069

Health services center

5,165,357

Other adult sevices

3,578,031

Community affairs

164,332
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

56,718,702
461,775
5,647,271

$62,827,748

$510,739




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $20,269,126
Ending net assets 20,779,865
Total liabilities 46,153,179

Total assets

$66,933,044






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.