You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
05/2016
Name:
Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation
Formerly known as:
Cancer and Careers
Address:
286 Madison Avenue, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10017
Phone:
212-685-5955
Year, State Incorporated:
1989, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation is dedicated to empowering and educating people with cancer to thrive in their workplace by providing expert advice, interactive tools and educational events. It strives to eliminate fear and uncertainty for working people with cancer. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation fills a vital need for the growing population of cancer survivors in the workplace. Last year, it continued successful programs, like the Educational Series for Healthcare Professionals and the National Conference on Work and Cancer, while introducing innovative new programs like the Resume Review Service, How-To-Videos and Job Search Toolkit.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Kate Sweeney, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$236,154
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Heidi Manheimer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Chief Executive Officer, Shiseido Cosmetics America
Board Size:
18
Paid Staff Size:
12



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 18.5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,550,896, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
This Organization incurred joint costs of $71,250. Of those costs $64,125 was allocated to program expenses and $7,125 was allocated to fund raising expenses.




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Cosmetic Executive Women Foundation's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$883,411

Special Events, net cost of $71,250

501,675

Net Investment Income

332,518

Contributed Goods & Services

165,810

Total Income

$1,883,414

Program Expenses  

Cancer & Careers

$1,412,354
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

1,412,354
286,798
255,498

$1,954,650

$(71,236)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 15%  Administrative 13% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,607,725
Ending net assets 4,536,489
Total liabilities 156,700

Total assets

$4,693,189






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.