You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
ProPublica

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
04/2016
Name:
ProPublica
Formerly known as:
Pro Publica, Inc.
Address:
One Exchange Plaza
55 Broadway - 23rd Floor
New York, NY 10006
Phone:
212-514-5250
Year, State Incorporated:
2007, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" ProPublica aims to expose abuses of power and betrayals of the public trust by government, business, and other institutions, using the moral force of investigative journalism to spur reform through the sustained spotlighting of wrongdoing. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
ProPublica meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
ProPublica is an independent, non-profit newsroom that produces investigative journalism in the public interest. Our work focuses exclusively on truly important stories, stories with “moral force.” We do this by producing journalism that shines a light on exploitation of the weak by the strong and on the failures of those with power to vindicate the trust placed in them.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Richard J. Tofel, President
Compensation*:
$380,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Herbert Sandler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Sandler Foundation
Board Size:
10
Paid Staff Size:
48



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Grant proposals, internet.
Fundraising costs were 3.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $10,920,019, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ProPublica's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Foundation Grants

$7,883,544

Contributions

3,036,475

Interest and other income

35,963

Total Income

$10,955,982

Program Expenses  

Program

$8,357,078
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

8,357,078
429,690
1,097,682

$9,884,450

$1,071,532




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $3,338,833
Ending net assets 4,410,365
Total liabilities 119,078

Total assets

$4,529,443






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.