You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Gallop NYC

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
04/2016
Name:
Gallop NYC
Formerly known as:
Giving Alternative Learners Uplifting Opportunities
Address:
540 President Street
3rd Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11215
Phone:
917-740-4696
Year, State Incorporated:
2005, Delaware
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Gallop NYC uses Therapeutic Horsemanship to expand opportunities and improve lives by creating harmonious bonds between our NYC community of people with disabilities and special needs and horses. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Giving Alternative Learners Uplifting Opportunities (GALLOP NYC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Gallop NYC uses therapeutic horsemanship to help riders walk, talk, connect, focus, behave and learn, inspiring each one to live life as fully, productively and independently as possible. Gallop NYC serves 150 riders every week at three NYC locations.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Alicia Kershaw, Executive Director/CEO
Compensation*:
$30,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Suzanne Marquard
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Prudential/Retired
Board Size:
12
Paid Staff Size:
12



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 4.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $441,998, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Gallop NYC's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$188,965

Grants

166,672

Net Riding Fees

77,757

Contributed Services

60,996

Special Events

25,365

Other Income

995

Interest Income

343

Total Income

$521,093

Program Expenses  

Therapeutic Horseback Riding Program

$398,424
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

398,424
18,077
51,866

$468,367

$52,726




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative 11% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $174,196
Ending net assets 244,999
Total liabilities 7,020

Total assets

$252,019






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.