You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
New York Center for Children

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
02/2016
Name:
The New York Center for Children
Formerly known as:
Children's Advocacy Center of Manhattan
Address:
333 East 70th Street
New York, NY 10021
Phone:
212-517-3012
Year, State Incorporated:
1995, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The New York Center for Children is a child-friendly center providing free, comprehensive evaluation and therapy services to victims of child abuse and their families. NYCC also offers professional training programs on the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of child abuse. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The New York Center for Children (NYCC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Project goals are to address psychological trauma and symptoms caused by child abuse and to reduce trauma-related symptoms and to prevent long-term negative consequences for children who have experienced abuse. NYCC provides resources to families and the community to help them spot and remedy potentially abusive situations. They offer diagnosis and treatment training programs for professionals as well as abuse awareness and prevention programs for the general public.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Beth Finkelstein, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$90,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. William H. Bradley
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Partner at Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Board Size:
19
Paid Staff Size:
11



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 5.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,053,037, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NYCC's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Foundation contributions

$586,495

Special events

170,390

Government grants

146,545

Corporation contributions

58,566

Individual contributions

44,399

Board of Directors contributions

35,550

In-kind contributions

22,177

Financial income

114

Less direct donor benefit costs

(11,085)

Total Income

$1,053,151

Program Expenses  

Therapy

$344,380

Investigation interviews

172,188

Training and education

94,703

Medical examinations

86,094

Telephone consultation/crisis counseling

25,827

Program development

17,222
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

740,414
60,266
60,266

$860,946

$192,205




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative 7% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $(44,132)
Ending net assets 148,073
Total liabilities 121,829

Total assets

$269,902






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.