You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Her Justice

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
07/2015
Name:
Her Justice
Formerly known as:
inMotion, Inc.
Address:
100 Broadway, 10th Floor
New York, NY 10005
Phone:
212-695-3800
Year, State Incorporated:
1992, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Her Justice engages the vast talent and resources of New York City's law firms, bringing together committed lawyers and determined women to secure life-changing results "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Her Justice meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Her Justice provides free legal services in family, divorce and immigration law to low-income women living in New York City. Founded in 1993, Her Justice recruits volunteer attorneys from the City’s law firms to stand side-by-side with women who cannot afford to pay for a lawyer, giving them a real chance to obtain legal protections that transform their lives. We believe that all women with urgent safety and financial needs deserve legal representation.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Catherine Douglass, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$144,466
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Peter V. Pantaleo, Esq.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Board Size:
23
Paid Staff Size:
33



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $31,633,870, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Her Justice's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Note from the organization: "This net loss is offset by a transfer of $235,860 from a donor-designated contribution received in a prior year, resulting in a positive change in net assets of $41,073."

Source of Funds  

Donated services and materials

$27,227,775

Benefit auction

2,322,101

Contributions

1,390,361

Stair climb

693,633

Contract services

172,149

Interest and other

3,126

Total Income

$31,809,145

Program Expenses  

Donated services and materials

$27,227,775

Program services

3,270,722
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

30,498,497
574,091
307,731
642,313

$32,022,632

$(213,487)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 1%  Other Expenses: 2%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,806,564
Ending net assets 4,593,077
Total liabilities 347,198

Total assets

$4,940,275






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.