You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Citizens Committee for New York City

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
02/2017
Name:
Citizens Committee for New York City
Formerly known as:
CCNYC
Address:
77 Water Street Suite 202
New York, NY 10005
Phone:
212-989-0909
Year, State Incorporated:
1975, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Citizens Committee for New York City’s mission is to help New Yorkers – especially those in low-income communities – come together to improve the quality of life in their neighborhoods. We do so through a proven combination of micro-grants, one-on-one project planning assistance, and capacity-building workshops to resident-led community improvement projects. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Citizens Committee for New York City meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Citizens Committee for New York City awards micro-grants and project-planning assistance to nearly 400 projects in 108 neighborhoods. From programs that defend the rights of immigrant New Yorkers, restore the Flushing River, persuade kids to stay in school and go to college, and engage more New Yorkers in the civic life of the city, local residents are taking quality of life into their own hands and achieving tremendous results.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Peter H. Kostmayer, CEO
Compensation*:
$206,636
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Henry Cornell
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Cornell Capital, LLC. CEO & Chair
Board Size:
29
Paid Staff Size:
8



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 10.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,606,145, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Citizens Committee for New York City's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Contribution

$1,218,777

Fundraising events net direct expenses

1,075,793

Government grants

248,501

Interest income

94,248

Workshops and volunteer events

56,074

In-kind donations

7,000

Charitable remainder unitrust

(22,000)

Total Income

$2,678,393

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$1,952,628
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

1,952,628
279,492
200,812

$2,432,932

$245,461




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $3,905,116
Ending net assets 4,150,577
Total liabilities 175,674

Total assets

$4,326,251






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.