You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
92nd Street Y

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
01/2017
Name:
92nd Street Y
Formerly known as:
- formerly known as: The Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association
Address:
1395 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10128
Phone:
212-415-5500
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1874, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The 92nd Street Y promotes individual and family development and participation in civic life within the context of Jewish values and American pluralism. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
92nd Street Y (92Y) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The 92nd Street Y is a community and cultural center which seeks to provide and disseminate programs of distinction that foster the physical and mental health of human beings throughout their lives, their educational and spiritual growth, and their enjoyment. The 92nd Street Y reaches out to serve people of diverse racial, religious, ethnic and economic backgrounds, and provides scholarships to people of all ages throughout New York City. 92Y's headquarters boast a concert hall, fitness center, classrooms, art, music and dance studios, and a residence. 92Y's facilities also include 92YTribeca at 200 Hudson Street and the Rockland County campgrounds. As an essential resource of New York City, the organization houses modern dance and poetry, provides family support services with the Parenting Center, and offers the Ford Motor Company International Fellowship of the 92nd Street Y.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Henry Timms, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$283,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Thomas Kaplan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Owner/ Leiden Gallery
Co-Chair of the Board :
Mr. Michael Goldstein
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Former President and CEO of Toys 'R Us
Co-Chair of the Board :
Ms. Lori A. Kasowitz
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Board Size:
62
Paid Staff Size:
1545



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 14.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $18,960,000, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on 92Y's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  

Program service revenue

$29,145,000

Contributions and grants

14,363,000

Rental income

8,491,000

Investment income

4,684,000

Annual events

4,597,000

Total Income

$61,280,000

Program Expenses  

Lilian and Sol Goldman Family Center for Youth and Family

$14,647,000

May Center for Health, Fitness and Sport

10,431,000

Charles Simon Center for Adult Life and Learning

8,919,000

School of the Arts

7,820,000

Tisch Center for the Arts

5,023,000

Bronfman Center for Jewish Life

2,243,000

Innovation and Social Impact

1,971,000

Maskor/ Steinhardt Center Agency Wide Initiatives

1,440,000

Educational Outreach

900,000

Milstein and Rosenthal Center for Media & Technology

259,000
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

53,653,000
2,694,000
4,572,000
1,340,000

$62,259,000

$(979,000)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative 7%  Other Expenses: 2%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $62,239,000
Ending net assets 61,260,000
Total liabilities 18,012,000

Total assets

$79,272,000






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.