You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Services and Advocacy for GLBT Elders (SAGE)

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
07/2015
Name:
Services and Advocacy for GLBT Elders
Formerly known as:
Senior Action in a Gay Environment
Address:
305 Seventh Avenue
15th Fl
New York, NY 10001
Phone:
212-741-2247
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1978, New York
Affiliates:
Northeast Region, Midwest Region, South Region, West Region
Stated Purpose:
" To improve the overall quality of life of GLBT seniors, support and advocate for GLBT seniors' rights, foster a greater understanding of aging in all communities and promote positive images of GLBT life in later years. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Services and Advocacy for GLBT Elders (SAGE) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Services and Advocacy for Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender Elders (SAGE) is committed to providing high quality, life-enriching programs and services to older GLBT persons and advocating for the rights of GLBT elders in both the gay and straight communities. SAGE provides direct and supportive social services, social and recreational activities and community building programs throughout New York City. Social services include case management, benefits counseling, support groups, caregiver assistance and a visitation service for homebound seniors. The “SAGE at the Center” program offers educational programs, health and wellness workshops, and monthly recreational activities. In addition, SAGE provides technical assistance to support replication of their program nationally.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Michael Adams, Executive Director, CEO
Compensation*:
$206,387
Co-Chair of the Board :
Mr. David Canter
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Associate Director / Head of Ops Risk Americas & Europe at Macquarie Group
Co-Chair of the Board :
Ms. Rosalyn Richter
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Justice Rosalyn Richter,Appellate Division, First Department
Board Size:
15
Paid Staff Size:
47



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, e-mail appeal
Fund raising costs were 26.1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,694,636, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on SAGE's Audited Financial Statement for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$4,061,124

Government grants and contracts

3,648,422

Special events

413,358

Bequests

130,775

Donated equipment and software

89,379

Partnerships and membership dues

59,290

Program income and service fees

42,505

Investment income

27,833

Miscellaneous

17,326

Contract revenue related to prior years

7,806

Total Income

$8,497,818

Program Expenses  

Direct Services

$3,453,090

Public outreach

1,968,631
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

5,421,721
1,227,032
579,875

$7,228,628

$1,269,190




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative 8% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $4,755,076
Ending net assets 6,024,266
Total liabilities 3,005,123

Total assets

$9,029,389






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.